English (Engineering; Marketing)
launching [correct]
CONT: ... the following broad activities must be managed. Phase 1 - Screen ideas... Phase 5 - Set up production requirements and launching procedures.
OBS: Systems management distinguishes the following phases: policy phase, feasibility phase, overall design phase ..., engineering and test phase, preproduction and market introduction phase, production, sales and maintenance phase.
OBS: The French term "lancement" pinpoints a moment in the product life cycle; that moment occurs just as the production, sales and maintenance phase is beginning.
French (Ingénierie; Commercialisation)
lancement industriel et commercial [correct, masculine noun]; lancement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Période de conception développement, instant du lancement industriel et commercial, période de production.
CONT: Lorsque l'industrialisation et la commercialisation sont définies [...] il faut lancer le processus, donc faire démarrer tous les rouages de la fabrication et des ventes, de sorte que rien ne vienne perturber l'écoulement du flux de production. [...] Le lancement, et donc le développement du produit, sont terminés lorsque fabrication et ventes atteignent un rythme de croisière compatible.