English (Shipbuilding)
launching [correct]
DEF: The sliding of a ship by the action of its own weight into the water down inclined launch ways prepared for the purpose.
OBS: launching: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Constructions navales)
lancement [correct, masculine noun]; mise à flot [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mise à l'eau d'un navire par glissement sur un plan incliné.
OBS: lancement et mise à flot : Terminologie adoptée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Construcción naval)
botadura [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acto de echar al agua un buque.