English (Helicopters (Military); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
downwash [correct, officially approved]; rotor downwash [correct]
DEF: [The] angle through which fluid stream is deflected by rotor of rotary-wing aircraft ...
OBS: downwash: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) and by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
déflexion vers le bas [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; déflexion de l'air vers le bas [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: déflexion vers le bas : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.
Spanish (Helicópteros (Militar); Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento)
deflexión descendente [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: (De la corriente).
OBS: deflexión descendente: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).