English (Telecommunications Transmission)
coded mark inversion [correct]; CMI [correct]; code mark inversion [correct]
DEF: A 2-level nonreturn-to-zero code in which binary zero is coded so that both amplitude levels A1 and A2 are attained consecutively, each for half a unit time interval (T/2). Binary one is coded so that either of the amplitude levels, A1 and A2 are attained alternately for one full unit time interval (T).
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
inversion de marque codée [proposal, feminine noun]; code CMI [masculine noun]
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
inversión de marcas codificada [feminine noun]; código de inversión de marcas [masculine noun, Mexico]; inversión de señal codificada [feminine noun]
DEF: Código de transmisión binaria en el que el bit "1" se representa alternativamente por estado positivo y un estado negativo y cada bit "0" se representa siempre por un estado negativo en la primera mitad del intervalo de bits y por un estado positivo en la segunda mitad.
OBS: CMI es la abreviatura del inglés "coded mark inversion".