English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
climate moisture index [correct]; CMI [correct]
DEF: ... an indicator of drought calculated as the difference between annual precipitation and ... the potential loss of water vapour from a landscape covered by vegetation ...
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
indice d'humidité climatique [correct, masculine noun]; IHC [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] indicateur de sécheresse représentant la différence entre les précipitations annuelles et [...] la possible perte d'eau par évaporation dans un milieu couvert de végétation [...]