English (Containers; Transport of Goods; Nuclear Waste Materials)
cask [correct, standardized]; flask [correct, standardized]; transportation flask [correct]; transport cask [correct]; transport flask [correct]; shipping flask [correct]; coffin [correct, standardized]; nuclear flask [Great Britain]
DEF: A shielded container used to store or transport radioactive material.
CONT: Transportation flasks have thick dense walls to prevent radiation from escaping into the environment.
OBS: cask; flask; coffin: terms and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Conteneurs; Transport de marchandises; Déchets nucléaires)
château de transport [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Conteneur blindé utilisé pour le stockage ou le transport de matières radioactives.
OBS: château de transport : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.
Spanish (Contenedores; Transporte de mercancías; Desechos nucleares)
cofre de transporte [correct, masculine noun]; casco de transporte [correct, masculine noun]; ataúd de transporte [correct, masculine noun]; cofre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Recipiente blindado con plomo que sirve para conservar o transportar materias radiactivas sin que éstas puedan irradiar el entorno.