English (Military Administration)
memorandum of understanding [correct, NATO, standardized]; MOU [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A document [that] contains the mutually agreed statements of facts, intentions, procedures and parameters for future action and matters of coordination.
CONT: Foreign aircrew on exchange shall log their personal flying in accordance with their home nation's directives or in accordance with an applicable memorandum of understanding (MOU).
OBS: memorandum of understanding; MOU: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces; designation standardized by NATO.
French (Administration militaire)
protocole d'entente [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PE [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; mémorandum d'entente [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Document dans lequel sont consignés, après avoir fait l'objet d'une entente réciproque, des énoncés de faits, intentions et modalités, de même que des paramètres établis en vue d'activités ultérieures et de besoins de coordination.
CONT: Le personnel navigant étranger volant dans le cadre d'un échange inscrira son temps de vol personnel conformément aux directives de son pays d'origine ou conformément au protocole d'entente pertinent.
OBS: protocole d'entente; PE : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes; désignations normalisées par l'OTAN; désignations et définition uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.