English (Treaties and Conventions; Federal Administration; Federal Laws and Legal Documents)
memorandum of understanding [correct]; MOU [correct]; statement of understanding [correct]
DEF: [An] international instrument of a less formal kind, often setting out operational arrangements under a framework international agreement or otherwise dealing with technical or detailed matters.
CONT: memorandum of understanding: It will typically be in the form of a single instrument signed by the governments concerned, recording their understandings as to matters of fact or their future conduct, but in such a way as to reflect an intention on their part not to enter into a legally binding agreement upon the matters covered or otherwise to create legal rights and obligations for themselves ... has political or moral force, but it is not legallly binding (although it may not be without legal effects ...).
French (Traités et alliances; Administration fédérale; Lois et documents juridiques fédéraux)
protocole d'entente [correct, masculine noun]; protocole d'accord [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Tratados y convenios; Administración federal; Leyes y documentos jurídicos federales)
nota de entendimiento [correct, feminine noun]; protocolo de acuerdo [correct, masculine noun]; protocolo de intenciones [correct, masculine noun]; memorándum de entendimiento [masculine noun]
OBS: protocolo de intenciones: Expresión reproducida del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.