English (Computers and Calculators)
computer [correct]
DEF: An electronic device designed to accept data (input), perform prescribed mathematical and logical operations at high speed (processing), and supply the results of these operations (output).
OBS: In English, in information processing, the term computer usually refers to a digital computer.
OBS: A digital computer processes data as numbers and includes mainframe computers, minicomputers, and microcomputers. In contrast, an analog computer represents data by measurable quantities, such as voltages.
French (Ordinateurs et calculateurs)
ordinateur [correct, masculine noun]; ordi [correct, masculine noun, familiar]; bécane [feminine noun, France, familiar]
DEF: Toute machine capable de réaliser trois types d'opérations : entrée de données structurées, traitement de ces dernières selon les règles définies et production de résultats en sortie.
OBS: En français, le terme ordinateur est souvent utilisé dans un sens général pour désigner un calculateur.
OBS: [Les calculateurs sont les] précurseurs de toutes les machines modernes [désignées par le terme «ordinateur».] On a abandonné le terme de calculateur car, même si le calcul représente encore le mode de fonctionnement d'un ordinateur, les fonctionnalités sont plus étendues. D'autre part, la part de calcul est souvent dissimulée.
Spanish (Computadoras y calculadoras)
computador [correct, masculine noun, Latin America]; computadora [correct, feminine noun, Latin America]; ordenador [correct, masculine noun, Spain]
DEF: Máquina electrónica dotada de una memoria de gran capacidad y de métodos de tratamiento de la información, capaz de resolver problemas aritméticos y lógicos gracias a la utilización automática de programas registrados en ella.