English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
cuff [correct]
DEF: An inflatable band, usually wrapped around the upper arm, that is used along with a sphygmomanometer in measuring arterial blood pressure.
CONT: [A cuff is] a wied encircling band containing a balloon which can be inflated to control the flow of a fluid passing through it by constricting or sealing the conveying vessel. Cuffs are used in spygmomanometry, in the administration of anesthesia, and in providing respiratory assistance.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
brassard pneumatique [correct, masculine noun]; brassard compressif [correct, masculine noun]; brassard [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce généralement ajustable au bras, telle que celle dont sont pourvus les instruments de mesure de la pression sanguine.
OBS: Le brassard pneumatique est placé sur la partie supérieure du bras pour comprimer l'artère humérale et il enregistre les variations des bruits ou des oscillations détectées lors du dégonflage. Les mesures doivent être effectuées avant les repas, après 5 min de repos, dans un environnement calme, sans avoir bu ni fumé ; les résultats obtenus sont significatifs lorsque les mesures sont suffisamment nombreuses et répétées.