English (Codes (Software); Computer Programs and Programming)
reassignment [correct]
CONT: As the word variable implies, Python variables can be readily changed. This means that you can connect a different value with a previously assigned variable very easily through reassignment.
French (Codes (Logiciels); Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
réaffectation [correct, feminine noun]