English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Social Services and Social Work)
field work [correct]
DEF: The scientific or technical work done by surveyors, geologists, linguists, sociologists, etc.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Services sociaux et travail social)
travail sur le terrain [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Travail dont l'exécution ne relève pas ordinairement du travail de bureau.
Spanish (Vocabulario técnico y científico general; Servicios sociales y trabajo social)
trabajo en el terreno [masculine noun]; estudio sobre el terreno [masculine noun]