English (Ovens and Baking (Ceramics); Pottery)
stilt [correct, less frequent]; cockspur [correct]
DEF: A support for holding ware while in the kiln. [It has] three legs and one upper point.
French (Fours et cuisson (Céramique industrielle); Poteries)
colifichet [correct, masculine noun]; patte-de-coq [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Grand support à trois branches, en céramique, destiné à soutenir et à séparer les objets, spécialement les assiettes, pendant la cuisson.