English (Mine Passages)
stilt [correct]
DEF: A device to allow roadway steel arches a measure of yield under roof pressure to prevent buckling.
French (Galeries et soles (Mines))
pièce de montant d'un cintre [feminine noun]; caisson de coulissement [masculine noun]
Spanish (Galerías (Minas))
llave caimán soporte [feminine noun]