English (Building Elements; Materials Storage)
walkway [correct]; pedestrian aisle [correct]; pedestrian lane; walk [noun]; pedestrian walkway [pleonasm]
CONT: Warehouse floor marking consists of several design types which are used to identify storage areas, keep clear zones, fire exits and walkways for pedestrians. Pedestrian walkways are most often used to guide people and ensure vehicles and pedestrians are kept separated. This is in an effort to reduce the potential for accidents and injuries.
French (Éléments du bâtiment; Stockage)
allée piétonne [correct, feminine noun]; allée piétonnière [correct, feminine noun]; passage piéton [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Allée réservée à la circulation des piétons.
CONT: Contrôle des protections piétons au-dessus d'un passage piéton contre l'effondrement des charges.