English (Parks and Botanical Gardens; Tourist Activities)
walk [correct, noun]
DEF: A recreational activity which consists in travelling on foot along hard-surfaced routes with few abrupt changes in grade.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Parcs et jardins botaniques; Activités touristiques)
marche [correct, feminine noun]; promenade à pied [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Activité récréative qui consiste à se déplacer à pied sur des surfaces dures, de faible dénivellation.
OBS: Termes en usage à Parcs Canada.