English (Reprography; Photography)
fixer [correct]; fixing agent [correct]
DEF: A chemical solution that "fixes" the photographic image on negatives or photographic paper making it permanent.
CONT: the fixing bath contains a chemical (sodium thiosulfate) that converts the silver halide into soluble, complex silver salts that dissolve in the fixer. ... The fixer also contains a weak acid ... and hardening agent
French (Reprographie; Photographie)
agent fixateur [masculine noun]; fixateur [masculine noun]; agent de fixation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Solution de thiosulfate de sodium ou de tout autre solvant d'halogénure d'argent que l'on utilise, lors des traitements des matériaux photosensibles, pour rendre les images permanentes.
CONT: l'intervention de deux agents extérieurs esr [indispensable : un agent «révélateur»] et un agent fixateur, dont l'effet sera de supprimer la sensibilité à la lumière de l'image ainsi obtenue.