English (Small Arms)
function [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Natural or characteristic action performed by an item or a part.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
fonction [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Action normale et caractéristique accomplie par un article ou une pièce.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.