English (Software; Computer Mathematics)
disjunction [correct, standardized]; OR operation [correct, standardized]; INCLUSIVE-OR operation [correct, standardized]; logical add [correct, standardized]; OR function [correct]; alternation [correct]; alternation gate [correct]; boolean ADD [correct]; logical ADD [correct]; logical sum [avoid]; EITHER-OR operation [avoid]; union [correct]
DEF: The Boolean operation whose result has the Boolean value 0 if and only if each operand has the Boolean value 0.
OBS: The term "disjunction" has the same meaning as the Latin conjunction "vel".
CONT: "Union" is another term for OR operation.
OBS: disjunction; OR operation; INCLUSIVE-OR operation; logical add; EITHER-OR operation: terms standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Logiciels; Mathématiques informatiques)
union [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; réunion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; OU [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; opération OU [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; OU inclusif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; opération OU inclusif [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération booléenne dont le résultat a la valeur 0 si et seulement si tous les opérandes ont la valeur booléenne 0.
OBS: Le terme «union» a le sens de la conjonction latine «vel».
OBS: «OU inclusif» a le sens de la conjonction latine «vel».
OBS: union; réunion; OU; opération OU; OU inclusif; opération OU inclusif : termes normalisés par l'ISO, la CSA et l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Soporte lógico (Software); Matemáticas para computación)
disyunción [correct, feminine noun]; disgregación [correct, feminine noun]; adición de Boole [correct, feminine noun]; suma de Boole [correct, feminine noun]; O incluyente [correct, masculine noun]; O inclusivo [correct, masculine noun]; operación O incluyente [correct, feminine noun]; operación O inclusivo [correct, feminine noun]; operación O [correct, feminine noun]; suma lógica [correct, feminine noun]; adición booleana [correct, feminine noun]; reunión [correct, feminine noun]; unión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Operación de Boole ejecutada en dos bits a la vez de modo que el resultado es «uno» si cualquiera de los bits es uno, siendo el resultado «cero» si ambos son cero. La suma lógica es igual al operador «O».