English (Computer Programs and Programming; Programming Languages)
function [correct, standardized]
DEF: In programming languages, a procedure that, when executed, yields a value and whose call may be used as an operand in an expression.
OBS: function: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Langages de programmation)
fonction [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Sous-programme (ayant en général des paramètres formels) qui produit une valeur qu'il retourne à l'endroit où il a été appelé.
OBS: fonction : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.