English (Mathematics)
function [correct]
DEF: Exact association of one element from one set with element from another set.
French (Mathématiques)
fonction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Relation qui existe entre deux quantités, telle que toute variation de la première entraîne une variation correspondante de la seconde.