English (Foundry Practice)
dwell time [correct]
DEF: In pressure die casting, the period allowed for a metal shot to remain in a die before opening the machine.
French (Fonderie)
temps de maintien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En coulée sous pression, le temps pendant lequel le métal injecté est maintenu dans le moule avant l'ouverture de la machine.