English (Finance; Inventory and Material Management)
discrepancy [correct]
DEF: A difference in identification, condition, a surplus or a shortage in quantity between material and its associated records.
French (Finances; Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
divergence [correct, feminine noun]; écart [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Différence au niveau de l'identification ou de la condition, un excédent ou un déficit entre le matériel reçu et les dossiers pertinents.