English (Federal Laws and Legal Documents)
inconsistency [correct]; discrepancy
CONT: If there is a discrepancy between the wording of any document [and] the wording of any other document which appears on the list, the wording of the document which first appears on the list shall prevail over the wording of any document which subsequently appears on the list.
PHR: striking inconsistency.
French (Lois et documents juridiques fédéraux)
incompatibilité [feminine noun]
OBS: Voir rubrique «Incompatibilité de textes» dans le Guide canadien de rédaction législative française, 1ère ed. 1980, p. 39.
Spanish (Leyes y documentos jurídicos federales)
falta de coherencia [correct, feminine noun]; contradicción [correct, feminine noun]