English (Inventory and Material Management)
discrepancy [correct, standardized]
DEF: A difference in identification, condition, a surplus, or a shortage in quantity between material and its associated records.
OBS: Standardized by CGSB.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
différence [feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Écart des données d'identification, de condition, surplus ou manque de stock par rapport aux renseignements figurant aux registres appropriés.
OBS: Normalisé par l'ONGC.