English (Railroad Maintenance)
snow fence [correct]
DEF: A structure erected to form artificial eddies on the windward side of a cut far enough to cause snow to deposit between fence and cut. A portable or permanent wood fence, a hedge, or stone fence is usually employed.
French (Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire))
écran paraneige [correct, masculine noun]; râtelier [masculine noun]; pare-neige [masculine noun]
DEF: Panneau de bois ou de maçonnerie destiné à éviter les amas de neige entraînée par le vent, le long et sur une voie ferrée.