English (Engines (Motor Vehicles))
crankshaft bearing [correct]; main bearing [correct]; crank shaft main bearing [correct]
DEF: In the engine, the bearings that support the crankshaft.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
palier de vilebrequin [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; palier principal [masculine noun]
OBS: palier de vilebrequin : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.