English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
driving force [correct]; pressure difference
CONT: In order to investigate the role of driving force one changes the pressure of the less viscous fluid.
CONT: In addition to surface tension and its anisotropy, such further parameters as the amount of fluctuations and the driving force can influence the geometry of the resulting interfacial patterns.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
force motrice [correct, feminine noun]