English (Chemical Engineering; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
impelling force [correct]; driving force [correct]
CONT: A discrete particle is one that, in settling, does not alter its size, shape, or weight. In falling freely through a quiescent fluid, [it] accelerates until the frictional resistance or drag, of the fluid equals the impelling force acting upon the particle. Thereafter, the particle settles at a uniform (terminal) velocity ... the impelling force equals the effective weight of the particle ...
French (Génie chimique; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
force motrice [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'une particule grenue est laissée à elle-même dans un liquide au repos, elle est soumise à une force motrice, la pesanteur, et à une force résistante, la traînée du fluide qui est la résultante des forces visqueuses et d'inertie.