English (HVAC Distribution Systems; Aeroindustry)
air duct [correct]
DEF: A duct used to direct the airflow in the air-cooling system.
French (Distribution et évacuation (chauffage et conditionnement d'air); Constructions aéronautiques)
gaine d'air [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; canalisation d'air [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: gaine d'air : désignation uniformisée par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.