English (Basketball)
ring [correct, noun]; hoop [correct]; rim [correct]
CONT: The system on the under edge of the ring for attaching the nets shall be such that fingers are prevanted from being trapped.
CONT: Net: The cord, 15 to 18 inches long, that hangs from the rim of the basket.
OBS: FIBA's Basketball Equipment Appendix.
OBS: The term "rim" can also have the meaning of "edge of the hoop".
PHR: basket ring.
French (Basket-ball)
anneau [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le système d'attache du filet sous la partie inférieure de l'anneau doit être conçu de manière à ce qu'il empêche tout doigt d'y être pris.
OBS: Annexe Équipement de Basketball de FIBA.
PHR: anneau du panier.
Spanish (Básquetbol)
aro [correct, masculine noun]
PHR: aro del cesto