English (Economics; Urban Studies)
depressed area [correct]; distressed area
DEF: An area such as a part of a country or a city where a substantial proportion of the inhabitants are unemployed or underemployed and live at a level near subsistence.
French (Économique; Urbanisme)
région défavorisée [feminine noun]; zone défavorisée [feminine noun]; zone de marasme économique [feminine noun]
DEF: Zone géographique qui se caractérise par un taux élevé de chômage, un investissement presque inexistant et une stagnation économique.
OBS: Définition extraite du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduite avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Economía; Urbanismo)
área deprimida [correct, feminine noun]; zona desfavorecida [feminine noun]
DEF: Zona geográfica que se caracteriza por presentar un índice alto de desempleo, escasa inversión y estancamiento económico.
OBS: área deprimida: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.