English (Hoisting and Lifting; Materials Handling; Pulleys and Belts)
block and tackle [correct]; block and fall [correct]; block and falls [correct]
DEF: a simple mechanical device widely used for lifting heavy weights. The typical block and tackle consists of two blocks in which pulleys are mounted, and a rope or chain (the tackle) strung through the pulleys. A small force applied to the tackle over a relatively long distance is used to lift a heavy weight a short distance.
French (Levage; Manutention; Poulies et courroies)
palan à moufles [correct, masculine noun]; moufle palan [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Palan constitué par deux chapes à une ou plusieurs poulies sur lesquelles s'enroule une chaîne ou plus généralement un câble unique.
OBS: palan: Appareil de levage utilisé pour déplacer verticalement une charge sur une course limitée. (...) Le palan permet, grâce à un système démultiplicateur, de soulever des charges avec un effort moteur relativement faible.
DEF: «moufle palan» : Appareil de levage utilisant un câble ou une chaîne associé à deux poulies ou plus de façon à réduire l'effort au tambour du treuil de charge.