English (Guns (Land Forces); Field Artillery)
block and tackle [correct]
French (Canons (Forces terrestres); Artillerie de campagne)
palan [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: palan : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.