English (Dredging)
point of impact [correct]
CONT: Impact on the bottom, followed by formation of a surge that spreads radially outward from the point of impact and carries away all material not deposited upon impact. The material carried in the surge mixes with the lower water column and then settles rapidly when the energy dissipates.
French (Dragage)
point d'impact [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'impact lorsque la masse touche le fond, suivi de la formation d'un courant de densité qui s'étend de façon radiale autour du point d'impact, entraînant tous les matériaux qui ne se sont pas déposés au moment de l'impact. Les matériaux entraînés dans ce courant de densité se mélangent aux couches inférieures de la colonne d'eau, pour ensuite se déposer rapidement lorsque l'énergie est dissipée.