English (Sociology of the Family; Sociology of Human Relations)
exercise of authority [correct]
CONT: ... the Criminal Code states that there is no consent where "the complainant submits or does not resist because of the exercise of authority." ... [However, under another section of the code - one that obviously does not protect those over 18,] sexual exploitation of a young person by those in a position of trust or authority is also an offense.
French (Sociologie de la famille; Sociologie des relations humaines)
exercice de l'autorité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Selon l'article 265 3.(d) du Code criminel, «ne constitue pas un consentement le fait pour le plaignant de se soumettre ou de ne pas résister en raison ... de l'exercice de l'autorité.»
Spanish (Sociología de la familia; Sociología de las relaciones humanas)
ejercicio de la autoridad [correct, masculine noun]