English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
snowboarder [correct]; boarder [correct]; shredder [familiar]
DEF: A person who practises the sport of sliding downhill on a snowboard ...
CONT: A snowboarder (or "shredder") stands on the board, with his boots fixed in bindings. He stands with one foot in front of the other, diagonally across the board. Unlike skiers, snowboarders do not use poles; they use their arms for balance.
CONT: The typical profile of an injured boarder is a young male from a non-skiing background who has had no professional instruction.
OBS: snowboarder: term used by Parks Canada.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
surfeur des neiges [correct, masculine noun]; surfeuse des neiges [correct, feminine noun]; surfiste des neiges [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; planchiste [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; néviplanchiste [see observation, masculine and feminine noun]
CONT: La personne qui pratique [le surf des neiges] s'appelle «surfeur» ou «surfeuse» des neiges.
CONT: Le surfiste des neiges Brendan Davis a pour sa part obtenu une médaille d'argent en demi-lune.
OBS: Le terme «planchiste» est souvent utilisé par ellipse dans les centres de ski.
OBS: Même si on relève le terme «néviplanchiste» dans les documents de Parcs Canada, selon Radio-Canada, il ne faut pas confondre «surfeur des neiges» et «néviplanchiste». Le «néviplanchiste» (on dit également «niviplanchiste») pratique la planche à voile sur neige.
OBS: néviplanchiste; planchiste : termes en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Esquí y snowboard)
surfer [correct, common gender]; surfero [correct, masculine noun]; surfera [correct, feminine noun]; surfista [correct, common gender]; snowboarder [anglicism, common gender]