English (Music (General))
pause [noun]; pause sign
DEF: The sign [, indicating that the note, chord, or rest over which it appears is to be prolonged at the performer's will.
French (Musique (Généralités))
point d'orgue [masculine noun]
DEF: Temps d'arrêt qui suspend la mesure sur une note dont la durée peut être prolongée à volonté.