English (Sports (General); General Sports Regulations)
pause [correct, see observation, noun]; rest [correct, noun]
DEF: A stop in play or in the action allowed by the rules of certain sports (as weightlifting, tennis, synchronized swimming, etc.) as a time of rest for the athletes.
OBS: Such a time of rest must not be confused with the intermission between two periods or units of play. It intends to allow the athletes not to have to perform twice in a very short period of time when just a few competitors are registered or when they are getting to the final events, or to recuperate when they have to perform in very hot weathers.
French (Sports (Généralités); Règlements généraux des sports)
temps d'arrêt [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; arrêt [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; pause [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Période de cessation du jeu ou de l'activité accordée par le règlement de certains sports (comme l'haltérophilie, le tennis, la nage synchronisée, etc.) comme temps de repos ou de récupération pour les athlètes.
OBS: Ne pas confondre ce temps de repos avec la pause ou entracte entre deux périodes ou unités de jeu. Cet arrêt vise à permettre aux athlètes de ne pas devoir performer deux fois en peu de temps s'il y a peu de compétiteurs inscrits ou s'ils en sont aux dernières épreuves de la finale, ou de mieux récupérer en période de canicule.
Spanish (Deportes (Generalidades); Reglamentos generales de los deportes)
pausa [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cada vez que un jugador deje la cancha para ir al baño o cambios de ropa, se considerará que están en una de sus dos (2) pausas sin importar que su(s) oponente(s) haya(n) dejado la pista o no.