English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
sliding gate
OBS: Filter valves. Manual valves with one or two sliding gates or with a seat and diaphragm are used only for small diameters.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux)
opercule coulissant [correct]
OBS: Les vannes de filtres. Les vannes manuelles à un ou deux opercules coulissants, ou à siège et diaphragme, sont réservées aux petits diamètres.