English (Rail Traffic Control)
slow [verb, officially approved]
CONT: A sign bearing figures indicating permissible speeds, or the word SLOW, placed at the side of the track will indicate a permanent slow order.
OBS: to slow: term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Circulation des trains)
ralentir [officially approved]
CONT: L'endroit oû s'applique un ordre permanent de marche au ralenti est indiqué par un panneau indicateur placé près de la voie et portant en chiffres les vitesses permises ou le mot ralentir (...)
OBS: ralentir : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.