English (Engineering Tests and Reliability)
testing apparatus [correct]; test equipment [see observation]
CONT: Calibrate the testing apparatus at the start of the test run using the reference standard.
OBS: "Test equipment" may also refer to equipment that is undergoing tests. Cf. the Annual Book of ASTM Standards 1979, vol. 11, section E498, p. 575.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
appareillage d'essai [masculine noun]