English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries); Plastic Arts (General); Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
selvedge [correct, noun]
DEF: The original woven edge of a piece of fabric where the weft threads return over the warp threads.
OBS: A selvedge usually is a tightly woven "finished" edge.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile); Arts plastiques (Généralités); Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
lisière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bordure d'origine d'une pièce d'étoffe, dans laquelle les fils de trame passent par-dessus les fils de chaîne.
OBS: Le tissage de la lisière est généralement serré et très soigné.