English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
selvedge [correct, noun]
DEF: A secure edge of a knitted fabric formed by a wale of selvedge stitches.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
lisière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bord ferme du tricot formé par une colonne de mailles de lisière.
Spanish (Tejidos de punto y tejidos extensibles; Diferentes técnicas de tejido)
orillo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Orilla o borde longitudinal del paño.