English (Offences and crimes; Merchandising Techniques)
qualifier [correct]
CONT: A screening agent, or "qualifier" as referred to in fraudulent telemarketing circles, is first used to contact potential victims. The qualifier asks the person if he or she has ever considered investing in gems.
French (Infractions et crimes; Techniques marchandes)
préposé à la présélection [masculine noun]
CONT: Dans un premier temps, un préposé à la présélection - ou «Qualifiers» dans le jargon du télémarketing frauduleux - appelle des victimes potentielles. Son rôle est de vérifier l'intérêt de certaines personnes pour le placement financier dans le domaine des pierres précieuses.