English (Surface Treatment of Metals)
pickling [correct]; chemical stripping [correct]
CONT: In pickling, rust and scales are removed by chemical reactions with mineral acids and with certain alkaline materials.
French (Traitements de surface des métaux)
décapage chimique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le décapage chimique procède par la dissolution [par un acide ou une base] de l'oxyde superficiel puis par la corrosion généralisée du métal sous-jacent.
Spanish (Tratamiento de superficie de los metales)
decapage químico [correct, masculine noun]