English (Preparation of Leather and Leather Articles)
pickling [correct]
CONT: Leather and Hides. ... Pickling. Delimed, bated stock is pickled with a mixture of sulfuric acid and salt in a paddle or drum to prepare it for either long storage or mineral tannage.
French (Préparation des cuirs et des objets en cuir)
picklage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; piclage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération de préparation d'une peau avant tannage au chrome, qui consiste à la soumettre pendant quelques heures à l'action d'un acide fort.
OBS: picklage; piclage : termes normalisés par l'AFNOR.