English (Food Preservation and Canning)
pickling [correct]; sousing [correct]
DEF: The action of treating with or preserving in a pickle solution.
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
marinage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action de mettre un aliment dans la saumure pour le conserver.
Spanish (Conservación de los alimentos y elaboración de conservas)
escabechado [masculine noun]