English (Transportation; Citizenship and Immigration; Sentencing)
notice of assessment [correct]
CONT: Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations[.] Notice of assessment. 281 (1) The assessment of an administration fee shall be served personally, by registered mail, by facsimile with acknowledgement of receipt or by electronic transmission on a representative of the commercial transporter. ... Submissions concerning assessment. 282 (1) The commercial transporter may submit written submissions to the Minister within 30 days after being served with an assessment of an administration fee.
French (Transports; Citoyenneté et immigration; Peines)
avis de contravention [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés[.] Avis de contravention. 281 (1) L'avis de contravention est signifié à personne, par courrier recommandé, par télécopieur avec accusé de réception ou par transmission électronique à un représentant du transporteur commercial. [...] Observations quant à la contravention. 282 (1) Le transporteur commercial avisé de l'imputation d'une contravention peut, dans les trente jours suivant la signification, présenter par écrit ses observations au ministre à cet égard.