English (Investment; Offences and crimes)
tipping [correct]
CONT: Ontario's Securities Act prohibits persons in a special relationship with a reporting issuer from trading where they have knowledge of a material fact or material change with respect to the reporting issuer that has not been generally disclosed (insider trading) and from informing others of such information, other than in the necessary course of business, before such information has been generally disclosed (tipping).
French (Investissements et placements; Infractions et crimes)
tuyautage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La Loi sur les valeurs mobilières de l'Ontario interdit à quiconque a des rapports particuliers avec un émetteur assujetti d'acheter ou de vendre des valeurs mobilières de l'émetteur assujetti si un fait pertinent ou un changement important concernant cet émetteur a été porté à sa connaissance, mais n'a pas été divulgué au public (« opérations d'initié ») et d'informer quiconque d'un tel fait ou changement, sauf dans le cours normal de ses activités commerciales (« tuyautage »).