English (Sociology; Anthropology)
race [correct, noun]
DEF: A group of people who are arbitrarily categorized according to common physical characteristics, regardless of language, culture or nationality.
OBS: The concept of race has long since been used to establish differences between groups of people, often according to a hierarchy. It focuses on identifiable physical characteristics, such as skin colour, hair texture and facial features.
OBS: There is no scientific basis for the concept of race.
OBS: Not to be confused with the term "race" used to mean "ethnic group," which refers to a group of people with shared cultural, linguistic or religious characteristics.
OBS: Prohibited ground of discrimination under the "Canadian Human Rights Act."
French (Sociologie; Anthropologie)
race [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Groupe de personnes qui sont classées arbitrairement en fonction de caractéristiques physiques communes, indépendamment de leur langue, de leur culture ou de leur nationalité.
OBS: Longtemps utilisé pour établir des différences entre les groupes de personnes, souvent selon une hiérarchie, le concept de race s'attache à des caractéristiques physiques apparentes, comme la couleur de la peau, la texture des cheveux et les traits du visage.
OBS: Le concept de race ne repose sur aucun fondement scientifique.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec le terme «race» au sens d'«ethnie», qui désigne un groupe de personnes ayant des caractéristiques culturelles, linguistiques ou religieuses communes.
OBS: Motif de distinction illicite au titre de la «Loi canadienne sur les droits de la personne».
Spanish (Sociología; Antropología)
raza [correct, feminine noun]