English (Anthropology)
ethnic group [correct]; race [correct, see observation]
DEF: A group of people with a common history, heritage or ancestry and shared cultural, linguistic or religious characteristics.
OBS: race: Not to be confused with the term "race" meaning a group of people sharing common physical characteristics.
French (Anthropologie)
ethnie [correct, feminine noun]; groupe ethnique [correct, masculine noun]; race [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Groupe de personnes ayant une histoire, un héritage ou des ancêtres en commun et qui partagent des caractéristiques culturelles, linguistiques ou religieuses.
OBS: race : Ne pas confondre avec le terme «race» dans le sens d'un groupe de personnes ayant des caractéristiques physiques communes.