English (Barrel and Cask Making; Hand Tools)
croze [correct]; croze-iron board [correct, regional]; crowe [correct, regional]; grove [correct, regional]; race [correct, regional]; cooper's croze plane [correct, regional]
DEF: ... a cooper's tool which cuts a channel around the inner rim of a barrel to receive the lid.
CONT: The purpose of the croze is to cut a groove (also known as the croze) round the inside of the staves, near each end, to take the heads .... This operation is carried out after the ends of the staves have been levelled with the Sun Plane, and after the insides of the stave ends have been smoothed by the Chiv to make a level surface on which to cut the croze groove. In use it is held in the same way as the Chiv.
OBS: All these terms, except "croze" which is also common in the United States, are particularly in usage in England.
French (Tonnellerie; Outillage à main)
jabloir [correct, masculine noun]; jabloire [correct, feminine noun]; jablière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: (...) outil de tonnelier conçu pour rainurer les extrémités des douves d'un tonneau afin d'y fixer les fonds.