English (Electronic Circuits Technology)
race condition [correct]; race [correct, noun]
DEF: A condition in sequential circuits in which two or more variables change at one time.
OBS: In practice, i.e. with nonideal circuits, there is a possibility of incorrect operation under such a condition.
French (Technologie des circuits électroniques)
état de concurrence [masculine noun]; situation de concurrence [feminine noun]
Spanish (Tecnología de los circuitos electrónicos)
carrera [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En cualquier sistema lógico de señales múltiples, es una condición en que la sincronización entre dos señales coincidentes es impredecible, aunque la operación del sistema requiera de una secuencia sincronizada específica para las operaciones apropiadas.