English (Biological Sciences; Zoology)
race [correct, noun]
DEF: The population of an animal species that has distinctive morphological characteristics from other members of the same species.
OBS: [A race is to] be distinguished from a subspecies, which is geographically isolated as well as being genetically distinct.
French (Sciences biologiques; Zoologie)
race [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Population d'une espèce animale qui présente des caractères morphologiques distincts des autres représentants de cette même espèce.
OBS: [La race] est à distinguer de la sous-espèce, qui est non seulement distincte du point de vue génétique, mais encore géographiquement isolée.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Zoología)
raza [correct, feminine noun]