English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
littoral [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In military operations, a coastal region consisting of the coastal sea areas and that portion of the land which is susceptible to influence or support from the sea.
OBS: littoral: term and definition officially approved by the Department of National Defense and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
littoral [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans les opérations militaires, la région côtière formée des eaux et des terres susceptibles d'être influencées ou de recevoir un soutien à partir de la mer.
OBS: littoral : terme et définition uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et par les Forces canadiennes.