English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Ecosystems)
littoral zone [correct, standardized]; littoral [correct, noun]
DEF: The shallow marginal zone of a body of water where light penetrates to the bottom, usually colonized by rooted vegetation.
CONT: In the ponds and lakes three zones are generally evident ... littoral zone ... limnetic zone ... profundal zone.
OBS: littoral: Refers to the zone in a lake or a pond that extends from the shore to the depth at which plants are rooted. In the ocean the zone extends to about the depth to which tides, wave action, and light penetrate.
OBS: littoral zone: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Écosystèmes)
zone littorale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; littoral [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Zone marginale peu profonde d'une masse d'eau où la lumière pénètre jusqu'au fond, en général colonisée par des végétaux à racines.
OBS: zone littorale : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Ecosistemas)
zona de litoral [correct, feminine noun]; zona litoral [correct, feminine noun]; litoral [masculine noun]
DEF: Zona marginal poco profunda de un cuerpo de agua donde la luz penetra hasta el fondo, generalmente poblada por vegetales con raíces.