English (Ecosystems; Oceanography)
littoral [correct, noun]; littoral benthal
DEF: According to some authorities the benthonic zone between the shore and water depths of approximately 100 fathoms (200 meters).
OBS: It is also called littoral benthal which is subdivided into the eulittoral and the sublittoral. The usage and interpretation of this term varies widely in the literature.
OBS: See illustration in "Principles of Oceanography," by Richard A. Davis Jr. (source DAPRI, 1972 page 206).
French (Écosystèmes; Océanographie)
domaine littoral [correct, masculine noun]; domaine benthique littoral [correct, masculine noun]