English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Audio Technology)
CD writer [correct]; CD burner [correct, see observation]; computer-based CD recorder [correct]; CD recorder [correct]; CDR [correct]
CONT: [CD writer] A common term for a computer-based CD recorder. CD writers can be either external or internal, for installation inside a computer's unused drive bay. Some computers now come with an internal CD writer already installed.
OBS: CD writers are available in models that record on write-once CD-R discs, or both CD-R and rewritable CD-RW media.
OBS: Computer-based CD writers are often called CD burners for a very simple reason. CD burners (or writers) actually heat small areas on the CD-R surface, which changes the reflectivity of the recording dye layer.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Électroacoustique)
graveur de CD [correct, masculine noun]; graveur de disques compacts [correct, masculine noun]; enregistreur de CD [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les utilisateurs d'ordinateurs ont été les premiers à créer des CD chez eux [...] Deux types de graveurs de CD sont disponibles. Les graveurs de CD-R, qui utilisent des disques inscriptibles une seule fois, ou de CD-R/CD-RW, qui acceptent aussi bien des disques inscriptibles une seule fois que des disques CD-RW réinscriptibles. [...] L'enregistrement d'un CD sur ordinateur s'effectue de deux manières : directement sur le graveur de CD, ou sur le disque dur. L'enregistrement à l'aide du lecteur de disque dur offre l'avantage d'un contrôle maximal de la musique avant gravure.