English (Information Processing (Informatics); Air Traffic Control)
continuous data recording [correct]; CDR [correct]
CONT: CDR (continuous data recording) - A service within NAS [National Airspace System] that provides a means of data transfer from memory to magnetic tape in which recordings are initiated by specific requests placed within the ATC [air traffic control] subprograms. This program is available at TRACON [terminal radar approach control] facilities to collect and analyze air traffic statistics and maintenance statistics, and to produce detailed ATC operational information for use in proceedings and investigations.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Circulation et trafic aériens)
enregistrement continu des données [correct, masculine noun]