English (Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires; Silviculture)
finger [correct, noun]
DEF: ... a long narrow tongue of fire projecting from the main fire body.
CONT: Each finger has its individual "head" and "flanks". This fire pattern usually results from fuel and slope conditions.
French (Incendies de végétation; Sylviculture)
doigt [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Chacune des] parties de la bordure de l'incendie qui se développent en langues de feu longues et étroites, s'avançant en saillie du corps principal.