English (Applications of Automation)
robot finger [correct]; finger [correct]
CONT: Force sensors are fairly common in robotics, and many robotic researchers have used force sensors, typically at the wrist. Pictured above is a two axis force sensors, about a cubic inch to fit our planar robot fingers, which provices decoupled forces signals in the x and y direction.
French (Automatisation et applications)
doigt robotique [correct, masculine noun]; doigt [correct, masculine noun]; doigt de robot [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élément de préhension de certains robots affectant la forme d'un doigt humain.