English (Air Terminals; Stationary Airport Facilities)
finger [correct, officially approved]; pier [correct, officially approved]; finger pier [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A corridor at, above or below ground level to connect aircraft stands to a passenger building.
CONT: Fingers are protrusions from the terminal building which extend into the apron area. A finger can be a fenced open walkway or a completely enclosed structure one or two stories in height. It can be straight, Y-shaped, or T-shaped ...
OBS: pier; finger; finger pier: terms and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aérogares; Installations fixes d'aéroport)
jetée [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Couloir aménagé en superstructure reliant l'aérogare à un satellite ou à un poste de stationnement d'avion.
OBS: jetée : terme obligatoire selon les arrêtés ministériels publiés dans le Journal Officiel de la République Française du 18.01.73.
OBS: jetée : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Terminales aéreas; Instalaciones fijas de aeropuerto)
andén [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; muelle de espigón [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; espigón [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; pasarela [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Corredor situado al nivel del terreno, o por encima o por debajo de él, y que conecta los puestos de estacionamiento de aeronave con un edificio de pasajeros.
CONT: [...] está previsto disponer de [...] sistemas centralizados de asistencia y suministro a las aeronaves (redes subterráneas de hidrantes, pasarelas de acceso a las aeronaves, sistemas de alimentación eléctrica a 400 Hz., suministro de aire acondicionado a las aeronaves estacionadas, etc.).
OBS: andén; muelle de espigón; espigón: términos y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).