English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Thread Spinning (Textiles))
finger [correct]
OBS: Every plate carries a series of fingers from three to ten.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Filature (Textiles))
doigt [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Des doigts en acier souples attaquent les balles et arrachent les flocons.