English (Computer Programs and Programming; Internet and Telematics)
finger [correct, noun]; Finger [correct]; finger software [correct]
DEF: A program that is used to find out information about other users, either on local or remote hosts (G. Bean, Internet Servers ..., 1995, p. 404).
DEF: A UNIX utility that enables you to find out who has an account on Internet.
CONT: Macintosh finger software.
OBS: Also used as a verb: to find my PGP, finger Simone @ jumper.
PHR: To disable finger, the user fingers someone, finger is able to display files.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
Finger [correct, masculine noun]; protocole Finger [correct, masculine noun]; logiciel Finger [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Protocole d'application qui permet d'obtenir à distance des informations sur un utilisateur déclaré sur une machine.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Internet y telemática)
Finger [correct, masculine noun]; dedo [correct, masculine noun]