English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Diamond Industry)
finger [correct]; single claw; claw without split
DEF: An accessory used to hold a diamond in a crown pot.
CONT: [The Germand type dops] have a hollow pot for the top part or a skew pot with a support for the bottom part which serves as a support for the stone, with a single or double claw straight across which holds the stone in the pot.
OBS: Part of a tang.
French (Outillage industriel; Industrie diamantaire)
griffe simple [feminine noun]
DEF: Griffe utilisée pour maintenir un diamant dans un pot pour couronne.
CONT: La griffe peut être simple ou double selon la pierre à retenir et deux vis latérales de réglage permettent d'abaisser ou de soulever les griffes ou le support.
OBS: Partie d'une pince.