English (Toponymy)
finger [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Feature having the appearance of a human finger.
CONT: Unuk Finger (mountain), B.C.
CONT: Peters Finger (point), Nfld.
OBS: Rare; used in Nfld. and B.C. for various features including mountain, hill and point.
OBS: finger: term and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie)
SANS EQUIVALENT/NO EQUIVALENT