English (Genetics; Silviculture)
general combining ability [correct]; GCA [correct]
DEF: The relative ability of an organism to transmit genetic superiority to its offspring when crossed with other organisms in general.
OBS: High general combining ability usually implies the presence of genes with additive effects.
French (Génétique; Sylviculture)
aptitude générale à la combinaison [correct, feminine noun]; AGC [correct, feminine noun]; valeur en combinaison générale [feminine noun]; aptitude associative générale [feminine noun]
DEF: Capacité relative d'un individu à transmettre sa supériorité génétique à ses descendants, à la suite d'un croisement quelconque.