English (Air Traffic Control; Air Space Control)
ground controlled approach [correct, standardized, officially approved]; GCA [correct, standardized, officially approved]; ground-controlled approach [correct, NATO, officially approved]; GCA [correct, NATO, officially approved]; GCA
DEF: A radar approach controlled from the ground by ATC [air traffic control] personnel who transmit instructions to the pilot by radio.
OBS: In Canada, this service is provided by military ATC.
OBS: ground controlled approach; GCA: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee; term and abbreviation standardized by the British Standards Institution (BSI) and officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: ground-controlled approach; GCA: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Contrôle de l'espace aérien)
approche contrôlée du sol [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; GCA [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; procédure d'approche guidée du sol [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; GCA [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; GCA
DEF: Approche radar contrôlée par le personnel ATC [contrôle de la circulation aérienne] au sol, qui transmet des directives au pilote par radio.
OBS: Au Canada, ce service est fourni par l'ATC militaire.
OBS: approche contrôlée du sol; GCA : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne; terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes, le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo; Control del espacio aéreo)
aproximación dirigida desde tierra [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; GCA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: aproximación dirigida desde tierra; GCA: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).