English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Geophysics)
datum plane [correct]; reference plane [correct]
DEF: An arbitrary reference surface, used in seismic mapping to minimize or eliminate local topographic effects, to which seismic times and velocity determinations are referred.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Géophysique)
surface de référence [correct, feminine noun]; plan de référence [correct, masculine noun]; plan d'origine [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plan employé dans les corrections superficielles nécessitées par la méthode sismique-réflexion.