English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
reference plane [correct]; datum plane [correct]; plane of reference [correct]
DEF: A plane which serves as a reference or base for the measurement of other quantities.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
plan de référence [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Surface horizontale servant de repère auquel on apporte les mesures de hauteur.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
plano de referencia [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Superficie horizontal utilizada para referir las cotas.