English (Offences and crimes; Maritime Law)
seizure [correct]; arrest [correct, noun]
CONT: In criminal law, a seizure is the forcible taking of property by a government law enforcement official from a person who is suspected of violating, or is known to have violated, the law.
French (Infractions et crimes; Droit maritime)
mise sous sequestre [correct, feminine noun]; saisie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Confiscation effectuée par une autorité administrative, ou prononcée par un tribunal, pour prouver ou sanctionner une infraction commise en mer.