English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
arrest [correct]
DEF: arrested: Delayed or interrupted, as the progress in labor due to abnormalities of either the fetal presentation, maternal pelvis, or forces of labor.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
arrêt [correct, masculine noun]