English (Security; Emergency Management; Medical and Hospital Organization)
protective measure [correct, standardized]
DEF: A measure taken by an organization to protect persons, equipment, facilities, other assets or environments from a hazard.
OBS: protective measure: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Sécurité; Gestion des urgences; Organisation médico-hospitalière)
mesure de protection [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mesure prise par une organisation pour protéger des personnes, de l'équipement, des installations, d'autres actifs ou des milieux contre un danger.
OBS: mesure de protection : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.