English (Security; Legal Actions)
protective measure [correct]
CONT: [The] Parliament of Canada wishes to encourage the participation of witnesses in the criminal justice system through the use of protective measures that seek to facilitate the participation of children and other vulnerable witnesses ...
French (Sécurité; Actions en justice)
mesure de protection [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Le] Parlement du Canada désire, tout en respectant les droits des accusés, encourager la participation des témoins au système de justice pénale au moyen de mesures de protection visant à faciliter la participation des enfants et autres témoins vulnérables [...]