English (Anti-pollution Measures; Security; Environmental Management)
protective measure [correct, standardized]
DEF: A measure designed to protect a specified target against an identified hazard or risk.
OBS: Protective systems do not seek to remove contamination or the source of contamination[, but] only to control them.
OBS: Many protective systems combine active and passive elements.
OBS: protective measure: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures antipollution; Sécurité; Gestion environnementale)
mesure de protection [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mesure destinée à protéger une cible particulière contre un danger ou un risque déterminés.
OBS: Les systèmes de protection ne cherchent pas à éliminer la pollution ou sa source, mais seulement à la maîtriser.
OBS: De nombreux systèmes de protection combinent des éléments actifs et des éléments passifs.
OBS: mesure de protection : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).