English (Telecommunications)
flow control [correct]
DEF: [A] procedure for controlling the rate of transfer packets between two nominated points in a data network, for example between a data terminal equipment and a data switching exchange.
French (Télécommunications)
contrôle de flux [correct, masculine noun]; régulation de débit [feminine noun]
OBS: S'applique à la rapidité de transferts de paquets entre deux points d'un réseau de données.