English (Sewers and Drainage; Wastewater Treatment)
flow control
CONT: Large plants treating large quantities of sewage effluents pose a number of problems regarding flow control; ...
French (Égouts et drainage; Traitement des eaux usées)
régulation hydraulique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les grandes stations, traitant des débits d'eaux résiduaires importants, posent un certain nombre de problèmes de régulation hydraulique [...]