English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law))
administrator [correct]
CONT: An administrator is a person to whom representation of the deceased is committed by the court in default of an executor. (Williams, Mortimer & Sunnucks on Executors, Administrators and Probate, 1982, p. 211)
CONT: Administrators are appointed... in all cases where (the deceased) died intestate... if the deceased left a will, administrators are appointed where the deceased did not appoint an executor, where the appointment of an executor in a will is void..., where the executor has died or renounced, where he is incapable of performing his office or where he has failed to take a grant. (Williams, Mortimer & Sunnucks on Executors, Administrators and Probate, 1982, p. 211)
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law))
administrateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; administrateur successoral [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: administrateur; administrateur successoral : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).