English (Human Behaviour; Management Operations (General))
time out from reinforcement [correct]; time out [correct]; time-out [correct]
OBS: Removing an individual from a situation where reinforcement is available and placing him in a neutral (neither reinforcing nor punishing) environment. If used to decrease an undesirable behavior, the individual should be removed from the reinforcing-situation, contingent upon his engaging in the undesirable behavior, and placed in a neutral situation. If the child's room is used as the "time out room", it could not contain any reinforcers (books, radio, TV, other individuals, etc.). After a short period of time, the individual is brought out of "time out", contingent upon his not engaging in any undesirable behavior.
French (Comportement humain; Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
suspension de renforcement [feminine noun]