English (Telecommunications Transmission)
timeout [correct, officially approved]; time-out [correct]
DEF: The cancellation of a transaction after one of the participating entities has failed to provide a required response within a pre-defined period of time.
OBS: timeout: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
temporisation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Annulation d'une transaction lorsqu'une des entités participantes ne fournit pas la réponse exigée dans le délai imparti.
OBS: temporisation : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
temporización [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; límite de tiempo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cancelación de una transacción después de que una de las entidades participantes ha dejado de proporcionar una respuesta necesaria dentro de un plazo de tiempo predeterminado.
OBS: temporización: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).