English (Information Processing (Informatics); Telecommunications)
time-out [correct]; time out [correct]
DEF: A time interval allotted for certain operations to occur; for example, response to polling or addressing before system operation is interrupted and must be restarted.
CONT: A time-out condition can be cancelled by the receipt of an appropriate time-out cancellation signal.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Télécommunications)
délai d'attente [correct, masculine noun]; temporisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Délai au bout duquel il est admis qu'un événement attendu ne s'est pas produit.