English (Operations Research and Management; Decision-Making Process)
environmental scan [correct, standardized]; environmental assessment [correct, standardized]; comprehensive environmental assessment [correct, standardized]; environmental scanning [correct]; environmental analysis [correct]; environment analysis [correct]; environmental size-up [correct]
DEF: A process that identifies the key external and internal factors and risks that influence an organization's policy and management agenda.
CONT: Before strategic directions can be set, an analysis is required of the factors that have or will have an impact on the organization and its direction. Such an analysis, often called an environmental scan, requires an examination of the trends that are likely to impact on the organization.
CONT: Environmental Assessment. Using the knowledge of the organization's operations, consider the probable changes in the environment to identify possible consequences. Examples of environments that should be considered are: Economic ... Political ... Constituents ... Competition ... Technology ... Suppliers ... Government Regulation ... Physical: Changes in site, location, weather, terrain and access ...
OBS: environmental scan; environmental assessment; comprehensive environmental assessment: terms and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
French (Recherche et gestion opérationnelles; Processus décisionnel)
analyse environnementale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; analyse du contexte [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; analyse de l'environnement [correct, feminine noun]; analyse de la conjoncture [correct, feminine noun]; évaluation de l'environnement [feminine noun]
DEF: Processus d'identification des principaux facteurs et risques externes et internes qui influent sur le programme de politiques et de gestion d'une organisation.
CONT: Avant d'établir des orientations stratégiques, il faut analyser les facteurs qui ont ou qui auront un impact sur l'organisation et son orientation. Cette analyse de l'environnement exige un examen des tendances susceptibles d'influer sur l'organisation.
OBS: analyse environnementale; analyse du contexte : termes et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: analyse du contexte : terme préféré à Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.
OBS: Choisir l'équivalent en fonction de l'aspect que l'on désirera faire ressortir. Selon le Petit Robert, le terme «environnement» désigne les «conditions extérieures susceptibles d'agir sur le fonctionnement d'un système, d'une entreprise, de l'économie nationale» (p. ex., environnement international); le terme «contexte» désigne l'«ensemble des circonstances dans lesquelles s'insère un fait» (p. ex., contexte situationnel, contexte politique, contexte familial); le terme «conjoncture» désigne une «situation qui résulte d'une rencontre de circonstances et qui est considérée comme le point de départ d'une évolution, d'une action» et le terme «étude de conjoncture» se rapporte à l'«étude d'une situation occasionnelle en vue d'une prévision».
Spanish (Investigación y gestión operacionales; Proceso de adopción de decisiones)
análisis ambiental [correct, masculine noun]; análisis del ambiente [correct, masculine noun]; análisis del entorno [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vigilancia, evaluación y difusión de información desde los ambientes externo e interno hasta el personal clave de la corporación.