English (Automated Materials Handling; Postal Equipment and Supplies)
feed roller [correct, standardized]
DEF: A ... roller which conveys the items to be franked into the machine. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: feed roller: term standardized by ISO.
French (Manutention automatique; Matériel et fournitures (Postes))
galet d'alimentation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: [...] galet introduisant dans la machine les plis à affranchir. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: galet d'alimentation : terme normalisé par l'ISO.