English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
natural horizon [correct]; real horizon [correct]; true horizon [correct]
CONT: The attitude indicator (also called the artificial horizon or the gyro horizon) provides the pilot with an artificial horizon as a means of reference when the natural horizon cannot be seen because of cloud, fog, rain or other obstructions to visibility... The natural horizon is represented by a horizon bar on the face of the instrument.
CONT: The attitude indicator relies on the principle of gyroscopic rigidity in space--the rapidly-spinning rotor disk resists any attempt to disturb its orientation. Thus, the gyro provides a stable horizontal reference against which the pitch and roll attitudes of the aircraft can be measured. The "artificial horizon bar" on the face of the attitude indicator is mechanically coupled to the gyro inside, so it remains parallel to the natural horizon. The instrument's little "symbolic airplane" is fixed to the instrument case, however, so it follows the roll and pitch movements of the real airplane. Consequently, the relationship of the horizon bar to the symbolic airplane is the same as the relationship between the natural horizon and the real airplane.
CONT: The attitude indicator and heading indicator are based on a gyro's rigidity in space. Because a gyro resists being tipped over, it can provide a stable reference to the real horizon or to a specific direction.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
horizon naturel [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; horizon terrestre [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; horizon vrai [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Horizon artificiel. Cet instrument gyroscopique indique au pilote la position des ailes et du nez de l'avion par rapport à l'horizon terrestre lorsque l'horizon naturel n’ est pas visible en raison des nuages, du brouillard, de la pluie.
CONT: En cas de perte des références extérieures, (rentrer dans un nuage, forte dégradation de la visibilité par brume ou pluie...), le pilote ne disposera plus que d’une vision réduite de son environnement par l’intermédiaire de l’horizon artificiel. Cet instrument sera - au même titre que l’horizon naturel en pilotage à vue - sa référence principale.
CONT: L’horizon artificiel dont se servent les pilotes d’avion est produit par un gyroscope en mouvement. Cet instrument est extrêmement important pour les pilotes puisqu’il leur indique la position de l’avion par rapport à l’horizon vrai.
OBS: Les termes «horizon terrestre» et «horizon naturel» ne sont pas de parfaits synonymes mais, en contexte de pilotage avion, on peut penser que les deux termes se confondent.