English (Symptoms (Medicine); The Nose (Medicine))
flaring of the alae nasi [correct]
DEF: The enlargement of both nares occurring during inspiration.
OBS: It is due to contraction of the anterior and posterior dilatores naris muscles, which are supplied by the facial nerves. The appearance of flaring indicates that accessory muscles are being recruited for inspiration. Since flaring implies that greater than normal work is required for breathing, it is an excellent sign of dyspnea.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Nez (Médecine))
battement des ailes du nez [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dilatation des narines à l’inspiration.
CONT: Un battement des ailes du nez se rencontre au cours des détresses respiratoires; il témoigne de l'utilisation des muscles respiratoires accessoires.