English (Security Devices; Bombs and Grenades)
throwing bay [correct]
CONT: [The] grenade range has 2 firing points ... and each firing point has 3 throwing bays (low, medium and high wall) ...
CONT: The throwing bay should be built of brick or concrete ...
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Bombes et grenades)
niche de lancement [correct, feminine noun]; abri de lancement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'abri de lancement doit être construit en brique ou en béton [...]