English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Radiotelephony; Radio Broadcasting; Audio Technology)
program associated data [correct]; PAD [correct]
CONT: DAB has lots of extra bandwidth left over for each "station", and that extra bandwidth can be used to transmit Program Associated Data (PAD): graphics, pictures, words (identifying the speaker or music currently being heard, for instance), traffic reports, weather - anything at all.
French (Émission et réception radio; Radiotéléphonie; Radiodiffusion; Électroacoustique)
données associées au programme [correct, see observation, feminine noun, plural]; PAD [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Nouveau services. Données associées au programme (PAD) : informations complémentaires de l'audio : texte, graphiques, images.
OBS: S'emploie toujours au pluriel.